Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Yorkshire, in numbers

Crime and safety

North Yorkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

North Yorkshire · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

30,090

Offences per 1,000 residents

47.4

Population used for the rate

About 635,300

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2630,090About 635,300 (2024)47.4

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for North Yorkshire council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

31,835 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 31,161 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Yorkshire council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,690 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,780 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Yorkshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,690783
October 20242,654889
November 20242,347808
December 20242,393719
January 20252,344715
February 20252,282697
March 20252,640916
April 20252,643992
May 20252,8521,069
June 20252,704967
July 20252,9511,120
August 20252,6611,130
September 20252,651888
October 20252,497875
November 20252,535762
December 20252,518600
January 20262,359593
February 20262,276534
March 20262,732762
April 20262,706800
May 20262,794904
June 20262,945939
July 20263,0421,115
August 20262,7801,009
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Yorkshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime15,921
criminal damage arson3,354
shoplifting3,033
public order2,235
other theft2,227
burglary1,328
drugs1,040
vehicle crime997
other crime792
possession of weapons402
bicycle theft231
robbery205
theft from the person70
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →