Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Yorkshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £270,000 in North Yorkshire.

North Yorkshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Yorkshire includes coastal towns, market towns, villages and extensive rural areas. Ripon’s housing plans, Scarborough’s station frontage and Selby’s delayed transport works need different checks. York is a separate council area.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Yorkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £57,920 in August 1996; £270,463 in July 2026. 367% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £270,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Yorkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,458
February 199558,281
March 199558,256
April 199558,399
May 199558,292
June 199557,895
July 199557,882
August 199557,997
September 199558,461
October 199558,290
November 199558,064
December 199557,355
January 199656,566
February 199656,450
March 199656,462
April 199656,851
May 199657,143
June 199657,770
July 199658,218
August 199657,920
September 199657,988
October 199658,247
November 199659,060
December 199659,232
January 199758,544
February 199758,160
March 199758,401
April 199759,245
May 199759,917
June 199760,604
July 199761,257
August 199761,925
September 199762,151
October 199762,276
November 199762,312
December 199761,846
January 199862,690
February 199862,572
March 199863,355
April 199862,842
May 199863,529
June 199863,995
July 199864,246
August 199864,261
September 199864,375
October 199864,663
November 199864,573
December 199864,540
January 199964,683
February 199964,639
March 199965,060
April 199964,913
May 199965,729
June 199966,331
July 199967,249
August 199968,332
September 199968,408
October 199968,952
November 199969,396
December 199969,484
January 200069,805
February 200069,615
March 200070,459
April 200072,159
May 200073,456
June 200075,054
July 200075,730
August 200076,900
September 200077,778
October 200078,693
November 200079,154
December 200079,060
January 200179,312
February 200178,734
March 200178,686
April 200178,855
May 200181,310
June 200183,213
July 200184,026
August 200184,524
September 200186,050
October 200186,862
November 200188,267
December 200188,061
January 200289,439
February 200290,068
March 200292,290
April 200294,772
May 200297,407
June 2002100,011
July 2002102,908
August 2002106,431
September 2002109,860
October 2002112,174
November 2002113,726
December 2002115,160
January 2003118,015
February 2003120,601
March 2003122,496
April 2003123,635
May 2003125,245
June 2003127,030
July 2003129,429
August 2003131,825
September 2003135,711
October 2003137,665
November 2003139,168
December 2003140,372
January 2004141,972
February 2004143,212
March 2004145,113
April 2004149,686
May 2004153,964
June 2004158,184
July 2004159,433
August 2004162,870
September 2004164,133
October 2004165,984
November 2004167,804
December 2004169,471
January 2005170,545
February 2005169,349
March 2005169,553
April 2005169,771
May 2005170,955
June 2005170,911
July 2005172,185
August 2005174,034
September 2005173,908
October 2005174,600
November 2005173,706
December 2005174,508
January 2006174,455
February 2006175,383
March 2006177,211
April 2006178,700
May 2006179,193
June 2006179,740
July 2006181,673
August 2006183,900
September 2006187,029
October 2006188,854
November 2006190,301
December 2006190,465
January 2007190,706
February 2007189,120
March 2007188,800
April 2007189,264
May 2007193,531
June 2007196,378
July 2007197,899
August 2007198,300
September 2007199,557
October 2007201,023
November 2007199,284
December 2007197,991
January 2008195,790
February 2008196,639
March 2008195,535
April 2008193,697
May 2008193,288
June 2008191,320
July 2008190,816
August 2008188,185
September 2008187,374
October 2008184,728
November 2008179,615
December 2008176,137
January 2009170,837
February 2009170,346
March 2009165,807
April 2009165,730
May 2009166,508
June 2009170,443
July 2009173,476
August 2009175,292
September 2009176,590
October 2009178,433
November 2009179,229
December 2009179,597
January 2010180,281
February 2010180,834
March 2010182,120
April 2010181,936
May 2010183,673
June 2010184,463
July 2010185,827
August 2010184,637
September 2010185,648
October 2010184,968
November 2010183,570
December 2010181,549
January 2011179,978
February 2011180,954
March 2011177,607
April 2011178,930
May 2011178,885
June 2011181,566
July 2011181,424
August 2011180,829
September 2011181,623
October 2011180,973
November 2011180,728
December 2011179,089
January 2012177,984
February 2012176,409
March 2012175,596
April 2012175,703
May 2012178,114
June 2012180,475
July 2012182,384
August 2012183,296
September 2012182,801
October 2012181,010
November 2012179,181
December 2012179,811
January 2013178,818
February 2013179,953
March 2013178,217
April 2013179,801
May 2013179,627
June 2013180,825
July 2013181,470
August 2013182,091
September 2013182,173
October 2013182,090
November 2013180,523
December 2013180,866
January 2014181,001
February 2014182,249
March 2014181,430
April 2014183,274
May 2014183,281
June 2014186,212
July 2014187,202
August 2014189,600
September 2014190,594
October 2014190,100
November 2014190,179
December 2014189,942
January 2015190,021
February 2015189,958
March 2015190,622
April 2015191,254
May 2015191,540
June 2015193,607
July 2015196,148
August 2015198,913
September 2015199,786
October 2015199,719
November 2015199,784
December 2015198,985
January 2016198,145
February 2016197,924
March 2016199,129
April 2016201,204
May 2016202,132
June 2016203,534
July 2016204,423
August 2016204,701
September 2016202,719
October 2016202,433
November 2016204,045
December 2016206,289
January 2017206,502
February 2017204,974
March 2017203,602
April 2017204,901
May 2017206,582
June 2017207,840
July 2017208,053
August 2017209,392
September 2017212,408
October 2017213,867
November 2017215,173
December 2017214,387
January 2018214,945
February 2018215,056
March 2018213,634
April 2018213,346
May 2018212,875
June 2018213,902
July 2018215,405
August 2018216,752
September 2018218,708
October 2018218,131
November 2018216,707
December 2018216,379
January 2019215,410
February 2019215,506
March 2019214,293
April 2019215,285
May 2019214,551
June 2019215,979
July 2019216,072
August 2019219,127
September 2019218,993
October 2019221,326
November 2019219,643
December 2019220,124
January 2020218,557
February 2020218,903
March 2020220,503
April 2020217,856
May 2020217,489
June 2020217,260
July 2020221,210
August 2020223,773
September 2020224,370
October 2020227,065
November 2020229,331
December 2020232,659
January 2021234,525
February 2021235,838
March 2021236,738
April 2021234,609
May 2021233,746
June 2021240,118
July 2021239,933
August 2021241,299
September 2021238,289
October 2021240,810
November 2021245,746
December 2021244,877
January 2022251,117
February 2022251,660
March 2022254,330
April 2022253,282
May 2022257,461
June 2022261,192
July 2022266,448
August 2022267,257
September 2022267,775
October 2022268,602
November 2022269,489
December 2022269,665
January 2023267,673
February 2023265,839
March 2023261,490
April 2023262,520
May 2023260,037
June 2023263,623
July 2023262,013
August 2023268,085
September 2023266,702
October 2023267,616
November 2023262,595
December 2023262,191
January 2024261,467
February 2024261,334
March 2024260,828
April 2024259,176
May 2024259,276
June 2024260,916
July 2024263,283
August 2024265,170
September 2024265,246
October 2024266,586
November 2024268,349
December 2024270,511
January 2025269,980
February 2025266,761
March 2025266,151
April 2025263,008
May 2025263,374
June 2025262,491
July 2025263,804
August 2025265,576
September 2025269,504
October 2025270,440
November 2025271,040
December 2025269,123
January 2026271,519
February 2026272,530
March 2026271,204
April 2026271,270
May 2026271,431
June 2026271,682
July 2026270,463
Source →

People living in the area

639,133

Mid-2025 · North Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£270,000

July 2026 · North Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £270,463.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£849

August 2026 · North Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 48%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton to 48% in Castle — a gap of 40.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton7.5%2092,773
Brayton & Barlow8.6%2362,751
Barlby & Riccall9.4%2412,561
Stokesley9.6%2832,951
Sherburn in Elmet9.8%3583,650
Newby9.9%2692,722
Seamer9.9%2042,063
Bilton & Nidd Gorge10.2%3613,545
Romanby10.2%2792,732
Scalby & the Coast11%3002,717
Cayton11.1%2332,105
Knaresborough East11.2%3803,385
Eastfield11.6%3452,973
Osgoldcross11.6%3112,680
Cliffe & North Duffield11.7%2712,308
Oatlands & Pannal11.9%3773,177
Camblesforth & Carlton12.1%3122,573
Aire Valley12.2%3342,728
Monk Fryston & South Milford12.5%4863,886
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone12.5%4293,423
Woodlands12.7%4263,358
Northallerton North & Brompton12.9%4043,135
Ouseburn13%3032,327
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith13.4%3592,676
Esk Valley & Coast13.5%4153,075
Great Ayton13.8%3622,631
Cawood & Escrick14%3332,374
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton14.1%3482,463
Pickering14.5%5043,484
Huby & Tollerton14.7%4172,846
Tadcaster14.8%5033,406
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley14.9%4002,679
Easingwold15.2%4833,178
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven15.3%5433,546
Knaresborough West15.4%5633,648
Harlow & St. Georges15.4%5433,517
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske15.5%4332,799
Washburn & Birstwith15.6%4302,756
Derwent Valley & Moor15.6%3552,274
Boroughbridge & Claro16.2%5393,322
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate16.3%6083,741
Mid Craven16.3%3912,402
Ripon Minster & Moorside16.5%6073,682
Bentham & Ingleton16.7%5753,452
Hunmanby & Sherburn16.8%4902,921
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby16.8%4422,626
Fairfax & Starbeck17.2%6243,632
Norton17.3%6253,622
Selby West17.4%7914,536
Whitby West17.6%6283,576
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale17.7%4352,462
Richmond17.7%6873,881
Skipton East & South17.9%6183,446
Bilton Grange & New Park18%6443,583
Filey18.2%6293,462
Sowerby & Topcliffe18.6%6173,316
Settle & Penyghent18.6%5012,692
Malton18.6%5412,904
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale19.3%5202,689
Thornton Dale & Wolds19.5%6093,129
Whitby Streonshalh19.5%5162,644
Hillside & Raskelf19.7%5732,915
Upper Dales19.7%4942,508
Masham & Fountains19.8%6603,338
Amotherby & Ampleforth19.8%4582,314
Danby & Mulgrave19.8%4422,232
North Richmondshire20.2%6883,399
Bedale21.1%6032,854
Kirkbymoorside & Dales21.2%6312,973
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton21.4%7703,594
Northallerton South21.5%6613,071
Wharfedale21.6%4882,264
Thirsk22.1%7223,266
Leyburn & Middleham23.2%6192,668
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent23.7%7113,004
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa23.9%8603,603
Helmsley & Sinnington23.9%5762,413
Aiskew & Leeming24.1%5842,423
Selby East25.3%9123,603
Falsgrave & Stepney27.1%1,0683,943
Skipton West & West Craven28.3%8272,918
Coppice Valley & Duchy28.4%9523,358
High Harrogate & Kingsley28.8%1,1123,858
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale30.4%7182,365
Hipswell & Colburn33.2%1,1403,434
Northstead35.8%1,2573,515
Weaponness & Ramshill39.4%1,6424,163
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate43.1%1,9624,549
Castle48%2,0374,240
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Washburn & Birstwith to 8.5% in Castle — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Washburn & Birstwith2.5%1656,547
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton2.7%1656,153
Harlow & St. Georges2.8%2318,396
Oatlands & Pannal2.8%2207,923
Ouseburn2.9%1866,479
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith2.9%1866,353
Cawood & Escrick3.2%1845,801
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone3.2%2578,077
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale3.3%2317,084
Hillside & Raskelf3.4%2236,607
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby3.4%1915,649
Mid Craven3.4%1785,246
Hipswell & Colburn3.4%3369,899
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate3.4%3369,898
Aire Valley3.4%2186,346
Amotherby & Ampleforth3.5%1935,584
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton3.5%2978,547
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley3.5%2105,940
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske3.6%2276,351
Cliffe & North Duffield3.6%1985,505
Huby & Tollerton3.6%2456,809
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent3.6%2466,809
Coppice Valley & Duchy3.7%2627,150
Masham & Fountains3.7%2777,536
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale3.8%2095,548
Boroughbridge & Claro3.8%2867,552
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton3.9%2456,355
Romanby3.9%2275,883
Aiskew & Leeming3.9%2366,115
Knaresborough East3.9%3128,081
North Richmondshire3.9%2907,497
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa4%3408,486
Upper Dales4.1%2115,198
Leyburn & Middleham4.1%2205,417
Barlby & Riccall4.1%2456,017
High Harrogate & Kingsley4.1%3388,289
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate4.1%3418,346
Brayton & Barlow4.1%2626,344
Camblesforth & Carlton4.1%2536,104
Sowerby & Topcliffe4.2%3247,789
Osgoldcross4.2%2676,405
Kirkbymoorside & Dales4.2%2656,348
Sherburn in Elmet4.2%3588,569
Knaresborough West4.2%3297,868
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale4.2%2786,606
Wharfedale4.3%2124,906
Monk Fryston & South Milford4.3%3818,788
Bentham & Ingleton4.4%3267,424
Helmsley & Sinnington4.5%2295,115
Tadcaster4.5%3397,512
Bilton Grange & New Park4.5%3577,903
Skipton West & West Craven4.5%2876,319
Bedale4.6%2846,233
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven4.6%3748,124
Norton4.7%3818,184
Seamer4.7%2224,693
Thornton Dale & Wolds4.7%3347,058
Skipton East & South4.8%3497,289
Stokesley4.8%2976,179
Thirsk4.9%3447,078
Great Ayton5%2745,486
Settle & Penyghent5.1%2855,627
Malton5.1%3246,321
Fairfax & Starbeck5.2%4298,221
Easingwold5.2%3556,791
Richmond5.3%4278,077
Selby East5.3%4448,350
Newby5.3%3356,287
Scalby & the Coast5.3%3065,735
Esk Valley & Coast5.4%3596,702
Northallerton North & Brompton5.7%3856,761
Northallerton South5.7%3816,671
Danby & Mulgrave5.8%2844,897
Ripon Minster & Moorside5.8%4748,104
Pickering5.9%4257,257
Derwent Valley & Moor5.9%3095,241
Bilton & Nidd Gorge6.2%4607,363
Northstead6.3%4637,387
Whitby West6.4%4757,450
Selby West6.6%66210,084
Cayton6.9%3014,366
Whitby Streonshalh7.1%4025,677
Hunmanby & Sherburn7.3%4766,497
Falsgrave & Stepney7.4%6138,253
Woodlands7.6%5657,447
Weaponness & Ramshill7.8%5897,561
Eastfield8.1%5807,179
Filey8.2%5827,083
Castle8.5%7078,314
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 37.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Hipswell & Colburn to 37.8% in Filey — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hipswell & Colburn8.4%8309,898
Selby East11.6%9728,348
Eastfield12.8%9197,182
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate15.8%1,5669,898
Castle16.5%1,3738,311
Sherburn in Elmet16.7%1,4308,570
High Harrogate & Kingsley17.8%1,4768,288
Bilton Grange & New Park17.8%1,4107,902
Fairfax & Starbeck18.1%1,4868,220
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale18.3%1,2937,082
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton18.7%1,1516,151
Aiskew & Leeming20%1,2236,115
Northstead20.1%1,4817,384
Selby West20.4%2,06110,085
Northallerton South20.7%1,3826,672
Cliffe & North Duffield20.8%1,1485,506
Osgoldcross20.9%1,3376,407
Ouseburn20.9%1,3556,477
Monk Fryston & South Milford21%1,8418,786
Barlby & Riccall21.1%1,2726,016
Knaresborough East21.3%1,7188,081
Norton21.4%1,7508,183
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale21.4%1,4136,603
Camblesforth & Carlton21.9%1,3396,103
Sowerby & Topcliffe22.1%1,7247,789
Aire Valley22.2%1,4086,346
Harlow & St. Georges22.3%1,8748,394
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa22.5%1,9078,487
Cawood & Escrick22.5%1,3045,802
Malton22.6%1,4296,326
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate22.7%1,8968,347
Skipton West & West Craven22.7%1,4376,318
Skipton East & South23%1,6767,289
Tadcaster23.6%1,7747,511
Falsgrave & Stepney23.7%1,9568,253
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton23.7%2,0278,548
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith23.8%1,5096,353
Woodlands23.9%1,7787,446
Coppice Valley & Duchy24.4%1,7487,150
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton24.6%1,5606,354
Huby & Tollerton24.6%1,6776,809
Oatlands & Pannal24.7%1,9557,922
Thirsk24.7%1,7487,075
Whitby Streonshalh24.9%1,4145,679
Brayton & Barlow24.9%1,5806,344
Washburn & Birstwith25.1%1,6446,548
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven25.4%2,0658,123
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone25.5%2,0628,078
Northallerton North & Brompton25.7%1,7366,760
Amotherby & Ampleforth26.5%1,4785,584
Bilton & Nidd Gorge26.6%1,9607,365
Seamer27.1%1,2724,692
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent27.2%1,8536,806
Boroughbridge & Claro27.2%2,0557,543
Ripon Minster & Moorside27.3%2,2128,104
Bedale27.7%1,7246,233
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby28%1,5835,650
Richmond28.5%2,3018,072
Hillside & Raskelf28.5%1,8846,607
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale28.8%1,5955,546
Newby29%1,8246,286
Whitby West29.5%2,2017,452
Knaresborough West29.6%2,3327,871
North Richmondshire29.7%2,2247,497
Masham & Fountains29.7%2,2397,538
Easingwold29.7%2,0196,792
Thornton Dale & Wolds30%2,1157,057
Bentham & Ingleton30.1%2,2327,422
Hunmanby & Sherburn30.5%1,9746,476
Derwent Valley & Moor30.7%1,6105,239
Mid Craven30.8%1,6175,245
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske31.1%1,9756,351
Kirkbymoorside & Dales31.2%1,9816,349
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley31.4%1,8685,941
Helmsley & Sinnington31.4%1,6095,117
Danby & Mulgrave31.7%1,5544,898
Romanby32%1,8865,886
Upper Dales32.5%1,6925,199
Esk Valley & Coast32.8%2,1976,704
Stokesley32.9%2,0356,180
Weaponness & Ramshill32.9%2,4907,560
Great Ayton33.8%1,8525,484
Pickering33.8%2,4547,257
Settle & Penyghent34.1%1,9205,627
Cayton34.2%1,4924,365
Wharfedale34.5%1,6904,905
Leyburn & Middleham35.1%1,9025,417
Scalby & the Coast36.9%2,1175,733
Filey37.8%2,6757,083
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 89 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Match Ripon Barracks homes to land release and infrastructure

Ripon Barracks has planning permission and acquired land, but later phases depend on military relocation and infrastructure.

Proposed response: Make each housing phase conditional on the land and services needed to support it.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Tie Town Hall ownership to sustainable public access

The proposed transfer is justified by heritage and community benefits rather than the highest sale price.

Proposed response: Make those benefits and the ongoing cost of the building explicit.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Scarborough’s station arrival accessible

The current scheme proposes an improved arrival area, pedestrian space, taxi arrangements and disabled parking. Funding for this phase is not completion of the wider regeneration.

This is a local delivery priority; the wider authority totals cannot establish this project’s effects.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Deverell and Claro Barracks, Laver Banks and former Engineering Park

Ripon Barracks redevelopment

Former military land is planned for homes, a school, community facilities and green spaces. Development will be phased as different parts of the site become available.

Land acquired; planning permission and phased delivery plan · evidence dated 2025-06-17

Responsible body: Homes England with the Ministry of Defence and North Yorkshire Council

What the source says: The government confirms the land sale and permission for 1,300 homes. The vacant Deverell site is first, while later land follows the Royal Engineers’ relocation. Homes England must coordinate infrastructure before construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Homes England acquires Ripon Barracks →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match Ripon Barracks homes to land release and infrastructure →

Keep Ripon’s housing phases tied to services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ripon city and its role as a rural service centre

Ripon investment plan

Local priorities are being brought together to guide bids for improvements to businesses, heritage, green space and connections.

Investment plan in development after initial engagement · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Yorkshire Council and York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority

What the source says: The council says the initial survey closed on 30 November 2025 and the plan is being shaped around emerging themes. It explicitly describes guidance for future funding bids.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Vision for the future of Ripon →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ripon Town Hall, Market Place South

Ripon Town Hall: proposed transfer and community use

The proposed transfer to Ripon City Council aims to support restoration, heritage protection and wider public use of the building.

Transfer approved in principle, subject to terms and conditions · evidence dated 2026-04-21

Responsible body: North Yorkshire Council and Ripon City Council

What the source says: The Executive’s published minutes record approval in principle to transfer the Town Hall below market value if conditions are met. Restoration and wider public access were stated ambitions. The decision does not confirm a completed transfer, funded restoration or reopened facilities.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ripon Town Hall: proposed transfer and community use →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Tie Town Hall ownership to sustainable public access →

Protect Ripon Town Hall’s potential community role →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Barracks delivery depends on infrastructure and the staged military move. The investment plan guides future funding bids; it is not a list of already funded construction projects.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.