Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Barlby & Riccall

Barlby & Riccall · North Yorkshire

Barlby & Riccall: your neighbourhood

Barlby & Riccall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (9.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.1% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (3.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (3.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,272 out of 6,016.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

245 out of 6,017.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,017

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,017 out of 6,017.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,607 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,103 out of 2,563.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

293 out of 2,563.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,801 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,071 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

722 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

241 out of 2,561.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,302 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

215 out of 2,561.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Barlby & Riccall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

90 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barlby & Riccall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

165 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 204 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barlby & Riccall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 9 mapped crimes in September 2024; 14 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barlby & Riccall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202490
October 2024122
November 2024167
December 2024111
January 2025254
February 2025233
March 2025156
April 20252411
May 20251811
June 20251412
July 2025246
August 20251311
September 20251012
October 2025205
November 2025125
December 2025134
January 202693
February 2026195
March 20261710
April 2026119
May 2026125
June 2026125
July 20261621
August 20261426
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barlby & Riccall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime104
criminal damage arson23
other theft11
burglary7
vehicle crime5
public order5
drugs4
other crime3
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →