Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Boroughbridge & Claro

Boroughbridge & Claro · North Yorkshire

Boroughbridge & Claro: your neighbourhood

Boroughbridge & Claro electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (4.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.7% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.1% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,055 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

286 out of 7,552.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,552

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,552 out of 7,552.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,471 out of 6,390.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,396 out of 3,323.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

336 out of 3,323.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,652 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,629 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

889 out of 6,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

539 out of 3,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,959 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252 out of 3,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Boroughbridge & Claro

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boroughbridge & Claro ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

338 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 368 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boroughbridge & Claro ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boroughbridge & Claro
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242410
October 2024447
November 2024405
December 2024332
January 2025258
February 2025207
March 20252220
April 20252310
May 20253310
June 2025339
July 20252824
August 20254312
September 20252616
October 20254526
November 2025202
December 2025255
January 2026246
February 2026234
March 20262810
April 20263915
May 2026216
June 20264311
July 2026258
August 2026199
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boroughbridge & Claro
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime171
criminal damage arson43
public order27
other theft22
drugs19
other crime15
burglary13
vehicle crime13
shoplifting9
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →