Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

Eastfield · North Yorkshire

Eastfield: your neighbourhood

Eastfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (28.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (16.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.8% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (15.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

919 out of 7,182.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

580 out of 7,179.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,179

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,179 out of 7,179.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

960 out of 5,329.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,821 out of 2,974.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

856 out of 2,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,118 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,019 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,270 out of 5,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

868 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,187 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Eastfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

196 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eastfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

760 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 646 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eastfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eastfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244621
October 20245017
November 20245116
December 20244212
January 2025409
February 20255116
March 20255520
April 20256431
May 20258022
June 20255433
July 20256434
August 20254935
September 20256125
October 20255043
November 20256329
December 20257920
January 20265220
February 20266510
March 20268538
April 20267634
May 20266320
June 20266419
July 20265332
August 20264926
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eastfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime445
criminal damage arson117
public order56
drugs28
other theft28
other crime19
vehicle crime17
possession of weapons15
burglary15
shoplifting12
robbery5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →