Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Esk Valley & Coast

Esk Valley & Coast · North Yorkshire

Esk Valley & Coast: your neighbourhood

Esk Valley & Coast electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 32.8% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (7.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (2.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,197 out of 6,704.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

359 out of 6,702.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,699

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,699 out of 6,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,072 out of 5,843.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,455 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

404 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,825 out of 5,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,940 out of 5,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

167 out of 5,833.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

981 out of 5,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

415 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,136 out of 5,833.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

276 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.2%

21 March 2021 · Esk Valley & Coast

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

68 out of 5,833.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Esk Valley & Coast ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

162 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 187 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Esk Valley & Coast ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 12 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Esk Valley & Coast
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024214
October 2024182
November 2024189
December 2024132
January 202590
February 2025105
March 2025104
April 2025194
May 2025166
June 2025184
July 20251513
August 20252011
September 2025197
October 2025138
November 2025161
December 2025101
January 202692
February 202670
March 2026134
April 2026196
May 2026156
June 2026152
July 2026149
August 2026123
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Esk Valley & Coast
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime81
burglary16
criminal damage arson15
vehicle crime15
other theft13
public order7
other crime6
shoplifting3
possession of weapons3
drugs2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →