Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Kirkbymoorside & Dales · North Yorkshire

Kirkbymoorside & Dales: your neighbourhood

Kirkbymoorside & Dales electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 31.2% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (2.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,981 out of 6,349.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

265 out of 6,348.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,349

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,349 out of 6,349.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,894 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,399 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

356 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,457 out of 5,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,967 out of 5,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 5,517.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

933 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

631 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,856 out of 5,517.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

255 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 5,517.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kirkbymoorside & Dales ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

235 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 232 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kirkbymoorside & Dales ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kirkbymoorside & Dales
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024184
October 20242710
November 2024179
December 2024186
January 2025183
February 2025205
March 20251612
April 2025209
May 20252611
June 2025205
July 2025187
August 20251411
September 2025225
October 2025126
November 2025122
December 2025264
January 2026189
February 2026202
March 2026189
April 2026230
May 2026264
June 2026259
July 2026134
August 2026202
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kirkbymoorside & Dales
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime130
criminal damage arson37
other theft17
public order17
burglary10
shoplifting7
drugs5
vehicle crime5
other crime3
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →