Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Knaresborough West

Knaresborough West · North Yorkshire

Knaresborough West: your neighbourhood

Knaresborough West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.5% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (5.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.6% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,332 out of 7,871.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

329 out of 7,868.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,868

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,868 out of 7,868.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,756 out of 6,801.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,598 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

425 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,034 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,661 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 6,801.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 3,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,336 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

302 out of 3,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Knaresborough West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knaresborough West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

468 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 437 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knaresborough West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knaresborough West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244310
October 20243913
November 20242712
December 2024336
January 2025294
February 20252610
March 20253419
April 20253914
May 20253911
June 20254712
July 20254614
August 20253516
September 2025608
October 2025585
November 20254112
December 2025299
January 2026396
February 2026317
March 20263711
April 20264110
May 20264213
June 20263717
July 20262823
August 20262510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knaresborough West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
criminal damage arson53
shoplifting53
public order33
other theft27
burglary25
drugs17
vehicle crime13
robbery10
other crime6
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →