Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Monk Fryston & South Milford

Monk Fryston & South Milford · North Yorkshire

Monk Fryston & South Milford: your neighbourhood

Monk Fryston & South Milford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.7% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,841 out of 8,786.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

381 out of 8,788.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,788

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,788 out of 8,788.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,521 out of 7,234.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,754 out of 3,886.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 3,886.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,734 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,326 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,152 out of 7,234.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

486 out of 3,886.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,908 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 3,886.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Monk Fryston & South Milford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Monk Fryston & South Milford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

385 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 347 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Monk Fryston & South Milford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Monk Fryston & South Milford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024323
October 20243011
November 2024329
December 2024173
January 2025337
February 2025316
March 20252818
April 20253025
May 20252011
June 20251910
July 20254313
August 20253210
September 2025338
October 2025176
November 2025348
December 2025283
January 2026293
February 2026164
March 2026266
April 2026314
May 2026326
June 2026395
July 20265814
August 20264210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Monk Fryston & South Milford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime192
criminal damage arson44
vehicle crime28
other theft26
public order26
burglary24
shoplifting21
drugs11
possession of weapons8
other crime4
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →