Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Northallerton North & Brompton

Northallerton North & Brompton · North Yorkshire

Northallerton North & Brompton: your neighbourhood

Northallerton North & Brompton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (11 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.8% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (3.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,736 out of 6,760.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

385 out of 6,761.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,761

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,761 out of 6,761.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,734 out of 5,627.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,577 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

531 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,324 out of 5,621.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,189 out of 5,621.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

227 out of 5,621.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,009 out of 5,627.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

404 out of 3,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,621 out of 5,621.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

716 out of 3,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton North & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 5,621.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northallerton North & Brompton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

464 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northallerton North & Brompton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northallerton North & Brompton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024517
October 20244614
November 20243819
December 20245319
January 20254121
February 20253716
March 20254111
April 20253926
May 20254014
June 20254715
July 20255617
August 20254614
September 20252914
October 2025376
November 2025437
December 2025378
January 20264215
February 2026515
March 2026369
April 2026417
May 20264411
June 20264211
July 20262717
August 20263512
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northallerton North & Brompton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime214
criminal damage arson60
shoplifting52
public order41
other theft33
burglary19
other crime11
drugs11
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
vehicle crime6
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →