Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

Osgoldcross · North Yorkshire

Osgoldcross: your neighbourhood

Osgoldcross electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.9% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (4.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.4% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (3.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,337 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

267 out of 6,405.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,405

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,405 out of 6,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,655 out of 5,265.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,227 out of 2,677.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

339 out of 2,677.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,927 out of 5,262.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,222 out of 5,262.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 5,262.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

866 out of 5,265.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

311 out of 2,680.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,362 out of 5,262.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

282 out of 2,680.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Osgoldcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 5,262.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Osgoldcross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

317 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 356 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Osgoldcross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Osgoldcross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024364
October 2024324
November 2024299
December 2024379
January 2025364
February 2025276
March 2025247
April 2025239
May 20253310
June 20253210
July 20252311
August 2025248
September 20252415
October 20253713
November 2025219
December 2025187
January 2026252
February 2026252
March 2026244
April 2026288
May 20262914
June 2026198
July 2026435
August 2026246
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Osgoldcross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime139
vehicle crime49
criminal damage arson43
other theft31
burglary25
public order11
drugs7
other crime7
possession of weapons2
shoplifting1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →