Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Ripon Minster & Moorside

Ripon Minster & Moorside · North Yorkshire

Ripon Minster & Moorside: your neighbourhood

Ripon Minster & Moorside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (7.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.3% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (5.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,212 out of 8,104.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

474 out of 8,104.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,104

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,104 out of 8,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,831 out of 6,824.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,939 out of 3,682.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

614 out of 3,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,920 out of 6,822.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,748 out of 6,822.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 6,822.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 6,824.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

607 out of 3,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,130 out of 6,822.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

624 out of 3,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Ripon Minster & Moorside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 6,822.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ripon Minster & Moorside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

415 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 373 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ripon Minster & Moorside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ripon Minster & Moorside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024356
October 20242211
November 20242611
December 2024298
January 20252615
February 20252614
March 20252728
April 20254313
May 20254513
June 20253710
July 20252318
August 20253427
September 20253816
October 2025307
November 2025268
December 2025356
January 20262410
February 20263411
March 2026347
April 20264212
May 20264513
June 20263221
July 20262818
August 20264727
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ripon Minster & Moorside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime202
shoplifting60
criminal damage arson44
public order27
other theft22
burglary16
drugs15
vehicle crime12
other crime8
bicycle theft5
robbery2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →