Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

Selby East · North Yorkshire

Selby East: your neighbourhood

Selby East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 11.6% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (13.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (9.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

972 out of 8,348.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

444 out of 8,350.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,349

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,349 out of 8,349.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,630 out of 6,547.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,837 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

680 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,893 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.4%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,427 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

297 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,233 out of 6,547.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

912 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

945 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

784 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Selby East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Selby East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,159 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,014 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Selby East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Selby East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410128
October 20248681
November 20247724
December 20247823
January 20257429
February 20257922
March 20258151
April 20257832
May 20257454
June 20259341
July 202510233
August 20259134
September 20259040
October 20259640
November 20259133
December 20257617
January 20267628
February 20267720
March 20269534
April 202610233
May 202612841
June 20269021
July 202612554
August 202611343
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Selby East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime493
shoplifting211
criminal damage arson100
public order80
other theft70
burglary39
drugs36
bicycle theft31
vehicle crime29
other crime28
robbery24
possession of weapons15
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →