Skip to content
North Yorkshire Counts — North Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Yorkshire Counts / Weaponness & Ramshill

Weaponness & Ramshill · North Yorkshire

Weaponness & Ramshill: your neighbourhood

Weaponness & Ramshill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (20.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 32.9% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (7.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,490 out of 7,560.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

589 out of 7,561.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,560

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,560 out of 7,560.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,315 out of 6,890.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,314 out of 4,164.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

791 out of 4,164.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,535 out of 6,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,158 out of 6,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

381 out of 6,889.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,420 out of 6,890.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,642 out of 4,163.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,483 out of 6,889.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

189 out of 4,163.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Weaponness & Ramshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

196 out of 6,889.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weaponness & Ramshill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

722 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 601 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weaponness & Ramshill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weaponness & Ramshill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243717
October 20243713
November 20243420
December 2024389
January 2025369
February 20254914
March 20257126
April 20255216
May 20254926
June 20255517
July 20257929
August 20256444
September 20257638
October 20258152
November 20256928
December 20255821
January 20264616
February 20263918
March 20263621
April 20265119
May 20266221
June 20267818
July 20266226
August 20266429
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weaponness & Ramshill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime383
criminal damage arson77
shoplifting55
other theft53
public order52
drugs39
burglary17
possession of weapons13
vehicle crime13
other crime12
bicycle theft5
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Yorkshire →